Short answer:
In the UK, stair handrails must comply with the Building Regulations, guided in England by Approved Document K, and are typically designed to BS 6180:2011. Handrails sit 900-1,000 mm above the pitch line of the stairs, guarding must not allow a 100 mm sphere to pass through any opening, and barriers must resist horizontal line loads from 0.74 kN/m in dwellings up to 3.0 kN/m where crowds may gather. Verified fabricators can be compared side by side in the handrails category of the europages B2B supplier directory
Key Takeaways
UK stair handrails must sit 900-1,000 mm above the pitch line, and baluster gaps must block a 100 mm sphere under Approved Document K.
Barriers must resist horizontal line loads from 0.74 kN/m (domestic) to 3.0 kN/m (crowd areas) under BS 6180:2011.
Steel, stainless steel, glass and timber systems cover different budgets and duty levels; verified UK and European fabricators can be compared in the handrail supplier directory before you commit.
What do UK building regulations require from stair handrails?
A stair handrail is part of a building's guarding system, not a decorative afterthought: it carries the fall protection duty along every open edge of a stair flight. Demand for this work stays steady because construction output in Great Britain grew by 0.4% in volume terms in November 2024, according to the Office for National Statistics, and refurbishment projects keep replacing legacy railings with compliant systems.
In England and Wales the statutory guidance sits in Approved Document K, which covers protection from falling, collision and impact, including staircases, ramps, guarding and vehicle barriers. Its two headline handrail rules are compact but non-negotiable: handrails must be fixed between 900 mm and 1,000 mm above the pitch line of the stair flight, and guarding must be constructed so that a 100 mm sphere cannot pass through any opening, which in practice caps the gap between balusters.
Behind those rules sits a fragmented but deep supplier base. The UK metal treatment, coating and machining industry, which feeds steel and stainless handrail fabrication, recorded revenue of £14.7bn in 2024 across 18,580 businesses, per IBISWorld. For buyers this means plenty of local fabricators, and the handrails category of the B2B supplier directory currently lists 4,181 suppliers across the UK and Europe.
| 900-1,000 mm Handrail height above the pitch line under Approved Document K | 100 mm Maximum baluster gap that blocks a child's head passing through | 0.74-3.0 kN/m Barrier line loads under BS 6180:2011, from dwellings to crowd areas |
| 0.4% Monthly growth in Great Britain construction output, November 2024 | £14.7bn UK metal treatment, coating and machining revenue in 2024 | 4,181 Suppliers listed in the handrails category of the B2B directory |
Which dimensions and load values must a compliant handrail meet?
Once the regulatory envelope is clear, specification work becomes dimensional and structural. The table below consolidates the values a compliant handrail and its guarding must meet under UK guidance and standards; print it and use it as a checklist in supplier discussions.
| Parameter | Requirement | Reference |
| Handrail height above pitch line | 900-1,000 mm | Approved Document K |
| Guarding height on landings | 1,100 mm minimum | BS 6180:2011 |
| Baluster and infill opening | 100 mm sphere must not pass | Approved Document K |
| Horizontal line load, dwellings | 0.74 kN/m | BS 6180:2011 |
| Horizontal line load, assembly areas | 1.5 kN/m | BS 6180:2011 |
| Horizontal line load, crowd areas | 3.0 kN/m, plus 1.0 kN/m² infill load | BS 6180:2011 |
| Accessible grip profile | 32-50 mm circular section | BS 8300-1:2018 |
| Wall clearance behind handrail | 60-75 mm | BS 8300-1:2018 |
| Industrial platform guardrail | 1,100 mm minimum | BS EN ISO 14122-3 |
| Steel and aluminium execution | Execution classes EXC1 to EXC4 | BS EN 1090-2 |
Who manufactures stair handrails and balustrades, and where are they based?
UK handrail fabrication clusters around traditional steelworking regions such as the West Midlands and Yorkshire, where fabricators combine laser cutting, certified welding and powder coating under one roof. Stainless steel systems frequently come from specialist manufacturers in Germany, Turkey and Romania, which serve UK buyers through distribution or direct project export, and bespoke balustrades typically carry lead times of two to six weeks from UK workshops. The six suppliers below were verified against their published profiles in the handrail supplier listings; each one sells stair handrails, balustrades or staircase systems directly.
| Supplier | Location | Established | Size | Specialization |
| TF metals | Agueda, Portugal | 1997 | 20-49 employees | metal structures, railings, custom metalwork in iron, aluminum, or stainless steel |
| LSJ Engineering LTD | Shoeburyness, UK | 2002 | 5-9 employees | Staircases, Balustrades, Stainless steel,Helical staircases, Structural steel work |
| Escaleras Enesca | Barcelona, Spain | 1979 | 5-9 employees | custom and prefabricated stairs (wooden, glass, and metal) and stair accessories |
| Bertas Handrails and Balustrades | Ankara, Turkey | 2020 | 5-9 employees | Stainless steel balcony rails, stair rails, balustrades and handrail accessories |
| Superfaber Brass and Wood Design | Bucharest, Romania | Not shown | 20-49 employees | Custom metal, brass and wood staircases, railings and balustrades |
| Daidalos Inox Profile Systems GmbH | Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Germany | 2018 | 5-9 employees | Stainless steel handrail systems for railings and glass balustrades, including LED-lit handrails |
How do you verify that a handrail meets UK standards?
A supplier list is only as good as the verification behind it, and disciplined buyers run three checks. Stage one, supplier qualification: confirm ISO 9001 quality management and, for steel or aluminium work, execution to BS EN 1090-2 with a certified welding procedure; several of the fabricators listed above publish exactly these credentials. Stage two, factory audit: inspect a sample run, weld quality and the powder coating or brushed finish before any batch is signed off. Stage three, product verification: measure handrail height and baluster gaps against the specification table above, and require load test evidence for barrier systems designed to BS 6180:2011, which demands horizontal line loads from 0.74 kN/m in dwellings up to 3.0 kN/m where crowds may gather. The British Stainless Steel Association explains how these design loads translate into stainless tube sections and fixings, and recommends grade 304 for interior use and 316 for exterior or coastal applications. For buildings used by the public, BS 8300-1:2018 adds the accessible 32-50 mm grip profile and continuous handrail runs that extend beyond the top and bottom nosings.
What do stair handrails cost, and how are MOQs and delivery handled?
Price differences between systems are driven by material and glass content rather than by brand. The reference prices below reflect typical UK installed costs in 2025 and are indicative, so always confirm against a site survey.
| System | Reference price | Notes |
| Powder-coated steel balustrade | £180-£320 per metre | Most common for housing and commercial stairs |
| Stainless steel balustrade | £250-£450 per metre | Grade 304 interior, grade 316 exterior or coastal |
| Frameless glass balustrade | £350-£600 per metre | Laminated safety glass with spigot or channel fixing |
| Aluminium balustrade | £150-£280 per metre | Lightweight and low maintenance, powder coated |
| Hardwood handrail only | £60-£120 per metre | Supply and fitting, without guarding |
| Galvanised industrial guardrail | £80-£150 per metre | Plant access to BS EN ISO 14122-3 |
Minimum order quantities follow the sales model. Bespoke fabricators quote per project and rarely impose a formal MOQ, while component suppliers of spigots, glass clamps and tube fittings typically set MOQs of 10 to 100 units. On logistics, UK fabricators deliver in two to six weeks after drawings are approved; imported stainless systems add four to eight weeks including shipping and customs clearance.
How do budget and premium handrail systems compare?
Within the price bands above, two broad tiers serve different buildings, and the right choice depends on exposure, traffic and design ambition.
| Criterion | Budget tier | Premium tier |
| Typical system | Powder-coated steel balustrade | 316 stainless or frameless glass balustrade |
| Price per metre | £180-£320 | £350-£600 |
| Material | Galvanised or coated mild steel | Marine-grade stainless or laminated safety glass |
| Strength and performance | Solid and proven, heavier sections | High corrosion resistance for exterior and coastal use |
| Safety compliance | Full compliance with Part K and BS 6180 at standard heights | Full compliance plus BS 8300 accessible profiles and load-tested bespoke details |
| Customisation | Standard profiles and a limited RAL colour range | Bespoke profiles, LED-lit handrails, minimal-framing glass |
How do you source compliant handrails in six steps?
With the budget tier chosen, procurement follows a fixed sequence that keeps compliance ahead of price.
| 1 | Define Technical Requirements | Fix heights, loads, materials and finish using the specification table above before any supplier contact. |
| 2 | Evaluate Supplier Capability | Shortlist candidates in the handrail supplier listings and check their welding, coating and certification statements. |
| 3 | Verify Samples and Quality | Request a sample section or visit the workshop to inspect welds, gaps and surface finish. |
| 4 | Confirm Certification Requirements | Collect BS EN 1090 execution documentation, weld certificates and any BS 6180 load test evidence. |
| 5 | Negotiate MOQ and Pricing | Agree scope, payment terms and any batch MOQs on fittings before releasing the order. |
| 6 | Plan Logistics and Delivery | Confirm lead time, site access, protection of finishes and installation responsibility. |
Which handrail questions come up most often?
Q: What is the legal minimum height for a stair handrail in the UK?
A: In England and Wales, Approved Document K requires handrails between 900 mm and 1,000 mm above the pitch line of the stair. In Scotland, the Building Standards technical handbook requires at least 840 mm and not more than 1,000 mm, measured above the pitch line.
Q: Do stairs need a handrail on both sides?
A: A flight less than 1,000 mm wide needs a handrail on at least one side, and wider flights need handrails on both sides. BS 8300-1 goes further in buildings used by the public, recommending handrails on both sides of every stair with continuous runs extending beyond the top and bottom steps.
Q: Are handrails required to carry a CE or UKCA mark?
A: Generally not. Handrails are not CE marked under EN 1090-1, which covers structural steelwork rather than barrier components. In practice, reputable fabricators work to BS EN 1090-2 execution classes and hold weld certification, so ask for those documents instead of a product mark.
Q: Do I need building control approval to change a stair handrail?
A: A like-for-like replacement of an existing handrail does not normally require approval, but new stairs, new guarding or a changed layout must comply with Approved Document K, and the local authority building control team can confirm whether the work is notifiable before you start.
Q: Which material suits an external handrail?
A: For exterior use, 316 stainless steel or hot-dip galvanised steel with a powder coating resists corrosion best; 304 stainless is adequate indoors. Avoid untreated mild steel outdoors, where coating damage quickly leads to rust streaks on the wall below.
Q: How long does a bespoke balustrade take?
A: Two to six weeks is typical for UK fabricators after site survey and drawing approval. Imported stainless systems add four to eight weeks including shipping, which matters when the staircase is on the critical path of a refurbishment.
Where can you compare verified handrail manufacturers?
The handrails category of the supplier directory brings together fabricators with published profiles, locations and certifications, which shortens the qualification stage above and keeps quotes comparable.
Compare handrail and balustrade manufacturers on europages
Browse the handrails category: 4,181 suppliers
Sources
- GOV.UK, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Approved Document K, Protection from falling, collision and impact (2013 edition, as amended). https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/protection-from-falling-collision-and-impact-approved-document-k
- BSI: BS 6180:2011 Barriers in and about buildings
- BSI: BS 8300-1:2018 Design of an accessible and inclusive built environment
- BSI: BS EN 1090-2 Execution of steel structures and aluminium structures.
- BSI: BS EN ISO 14122-3 Safety of machinery, permanent means of access to machinery.
- Office for National Statistics: Construction output in Great Britain: November 2024 (published 16 January 2025). https://www.ons.gov.uk/businessindustryandtrade/constructionindustry/bulletins/constructionoutputingreatbritain/november2024
- IBISWorld: Metal Treatment, Coating and Machining in the UK, 2024/2025. https://www.ibisworld.com/united-kingdom/industry/metal-treatment-coating-machining/200475/
- British Stainless Steel Association: Designing stainless steel handrails and balustrades. https://bssa.org.uk/bssa_articles/designing-stainless-steel-handrails-and-balustrades/
- Scottish Government: Building Standards Technical Handbook, Section 4.3 Stairs and ramps. https://www.gov.scot/publications/building-standards-2017-domestic/4-safety/43-stairs-and-ramps/
